Quad City Senior Olympics 2019

Schedule


In the event of inclement weather, or unusual/extenuating circumstances, Quad Cities Senior Olympics, Inc., reserves the right to cancel or postpone events.

Preliminary 2019 Schedule

Saturday, May 25, 2019
Archery, Davenport Valley Archers, Long Grove, Iowa,7:00am sign in, shooting begins 8:00am.

Monday, June 24, 2019                         
2:15 p.m.           Shuffleboard                                CASI, Davenport, IA
2:15 p.m.           Bean Bag Toss                              CASI, Davenport, IA

Tuesday, June 25, 2019                         
9:00 a.m.           Bocce Ball - Red Hawk Golf Course Davenport, sign in 8:30 a.m. play at 9:00 a.m.
6:00 p.m.           Fleet Feet 5K Road Race (Cornbelt)    Paul V. Olsen Track on the Augustana Campus
6:00 p.m.           10K Cycling Time Trial                             Preemption, IL

Wednesday, June 26, 2019                  
8:00 a.m.           Tennis                                             Augustana Carver Tennis Courts (Rain Date Thursday)
6:00 p.m.           Arts and Crafts                             CASI, Davenport, IA
6:00 p.m.           Literary Arts Reception                 CASI, Davenport, IA
2:00 p.m.           Disc Golf Accuracy Putting       Long View Park, Rock Island, IL
3:00 p.m.           Disc Golf                                        Long View Park, Rock Island, IL

Thursday, June 27, 2019
7:30 a.m.           Golf                                                 Emeis Golf Course, Davenport, IA
9:00 a.m.           Golf                                                 Saukie Golf Course, Rock Island, IL
(Athletes pay their own green fees; Entry fee is $15.00 if this is your only event)
6:00 p.m.           Performing Arts                           Augustana Wallenberg Hall
6:00 p.m.           25K Cycling Road Race              Adventure Quest, 3501 207th St. North, Port Byron, IL

Friday, June 28, 2019                                            Head Quarters Augustana - Roy J. Carver PE Center
8:00 a.m.         Pickleball                                       Roy J. Carver PE Center (Badminton court dimensions)
Singles – Doubles – Mixed Doubles (Must list doubles partner)
8:00 a.m.         Basketball Free Throws            Roy J. Carver PE Center
9:00 p.m.         Vendor Fair                                   Roy J. Carver PE Center
9:30 p.m.         Opening Ceremonies                Roy J. Carver PE Center
10:00 a.m.        Basketball Around the World Roy J. Carver PE Center
12:00 noon       Basketball 3 Point Contest      Roy J. Carver PE Center
1:00 p.m.         Table Tennis                                 Roy J. Carver PE Center
1:00 p.m.         Disc Golf Distance Throw         Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Softball Throw                                           Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Football Kickoff                           Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Football Punt                               Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Football Accuracy Throw         Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Soccer Accuracy                          Paul V. Olsen Track
2:00 p.m.         Billiards                                          Leisure Time Billiards, East Moline, IL
2:00 p.m.         Softball Accuracy                        Paul V. Olsen Track
2:00 p.m.         Football Distance Throw          Paul V. Olsen Track
2:00 p.m.         Soccer Distance Kick                  Paul V. Olsen Track

Friday, June 28, 2019                                            Head Quarters Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center
5:00 p.m.           Badminton                                    Roy J. Carver PE Center
5:00 p.m.           Fleet Feet All Comers Track Meet       Paul V. Olsen Track (All –Ages)
4 age groups Grade School, Jr High, High School, Open  (Limit 4 events) $20.00 entry fee
5:00 p.m. Long Jump; Pole Vault; High Jump; Shot; Discus, Javelin, Hammer
6:00 p.m. Running Events:
4 x 100 Meter Relay; 1 Mile; 50 Meters; 2,000 Meter Steeplechase, 400 Meters; 800 Meters; 100 Meters; Medley Relay (50-50-100-200) 3,000 Meters, 5,000 Meters
Saturday, June 29, 2019                                      
8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                                             Head Quarters Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center
9:00 a.m.         1500 Meters                                 Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
9:00 a.m.        Bench Press (8:30 am weigh-in)      Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Weight Room
9:30 a.m.         50 Meters                                      Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
10:00 a.m.        Horseshoes                                   Riverside Park, Moline, IL
10:00 a.m.        Swimming                                     Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Swimming Pool
Warm ups begin at 9:00 a.m. (Limit 4 events) Competition begins at 10:00 a.m.
100 fly, 200 free, 50 breast, 50 free, 100 back, 100 IM, 100 free, 50 back, 100 breast, 50 fly and 500 free.
10:00 a.m.        400 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
10:15 a.m.        100 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
10:45 a.m.        800 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
11:00 a.m.        200 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
11:30 a.m.        3,000 Meters                                Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:30 p.m.        Javelin                                            Augustana West Fields
12:30 p.m.        Shot                                                 Augustana West Fields
12:30 p.m.        Discus                                             Augustana West Fields
12:30 p.m.        Weight Throw                              Augustana West Fields
3:00 p.m.         Long Jump                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:00 p.m.         Standing Long Jump                  Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:00 p.m.         High Jump                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:00 p.m.         Triple Jump                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
3:00 p.m.         Pole Vault                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.         Bowling                                          Highland Park Bowl, Moline, IL
1:30 p.m.         Trivia                                               Area Senior Living Facilities including Friendship Manor
2:00 p.m.         Spelling Bee                                  Area Senior Living Facilities including Friendship Manor
  4:30 p.m.        Closing Ceremony Picnic         Augustana Gerber Center 3435 9 ½ Ave, RI

Online Registration through Get Me Registered $30.00 entry fee   $10.00 fee for pre ordered t-shirts,
$5.00 fee for each additional medal after the limit of 3 medals
Fleet Feet All Comers Track meet to be hosted by the QC Senior Olympics
Closing Ceremony will be at Augustana Gerber Center (Create a committee for the closing ceremony)
A committee for the Hall of Fame and invite all past Hall of Fame inductees.
Fleet Feet 5K $10.00 Entry Fee; Fleet Feet All-Comers Track Meet $20.00 Entry Fee
Archery and Shooting Events Club Member $10.00 Entry Fee

Note: Pistol shooting events are not being contested this year.